Artist index

We asked the entry writers to suggest artworks, exhibitions, performances, or artistic events in which the contested nature of their assigned keyword is revealed, and/or “artworks that you wish everyone knew about (including one of your own).” The following artists generously shared images of their work with us.

600 Highwaymen

Live — Mark Russell

Virtuosity — Simon Dove

Marina Abramović

Act — David Levine

Documentation — Janine Antoni

Spectator — Daniel Wetzel

Laylah Ali

Character — Miguel Gutierrez

Allora & Calzadilla

Collecting — RoseLee Goldberg

Janine Antoni

Choreography — Janine Antoni

Documentation — Janine Antoni

Asco

Amateur — Malik Gaines

AUDIUM

Media — Pauline Oliveros

Pina Bausch

Duration — Ralph Lemon

Ephemerality — Ralph Lemon

Samuel Beckett

Narrative — Ain Gordon

Jérôme Bel

Postdramatic — Jens Hoffmann

Spectator — Kristy Edmunds

Virtuosity — Simon Dove

Berlin

Live — Mark Russell

Lisa Bielawa

Ephemerality — Lisa Bielawa

Participation — Lisa Bielawa

Big Dance Theater

Character — Mac Wellman

Trisha Brown

Collecting — Philip Bither

Duration — Ralph Lemon

Installation — Judy Hussie-Taylor

The Builders Association

Media — Marianne Weems

Narrative — Marianne Weems

Chris Burden

Act — David Levine

Live — Catherine Wood

Daniel Buren

Poststudio — Emily Roysdon

Reenactment — Raimundas Malašauskas

John Cage

Duration — Pauline Oliveros

Improvisation — Paul Dresher

Participation — Lisa Bielawa

Score — Carlos Basualdo

Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller

Installation — David Levine

Live — Philip Bither

Romeo Castellucci

Postdramatic — Mac Wellman

Postdramatic — Hans-Thies Lehmann

Paul Chan

Act — Julia Bryan-Wilson

Boris Charmatz

Curating — RoseLee Goldberg

Reenactment — Raimundas Malašauskas

Interview: Kathy Halbreich

Lucinda Childs

Composition — Lucinda Childs

Score — Pablo Helguera

Christo and Jeanne-Claude

Participation — Lisa Bielawa

Michael Clark

Experience Economy — Elisabeth Sussman

Marcus Coates

Poststudio — Siobhan Davies

Chris Cochrane

Interview: Ishmael Houston-Jones

Dennis Cooper

Interview: Ishmael Houston-Jones

Merce Cunningham and Robert Rauschenberg

Collecting — Philip Bither

Curating — Elisabeth Sussman

Chief Dalcour

Curating — Claire Tancons

Alison D’Amato

Choreography — Susan Leigh Foster

Siobhan Davies

Composition — Siobhan Davies

Poststudio — Siobhan Davies

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker

Collecting — RoseLee Goldberg

Interview: Kathy Halbreich

Jeremy Deller

Installation — David Levine

Participation — Claire Tancons

Paul Dresher

Improvisation — Paul Dresher

Marcel Duchamp

Prop — Carlos Basualdo

Sam Durant

Prop — Allison Smith

Rinde Eckert

Improvisation — Paul Dresher

Kristy Edmunds

Spectator — Kristy Edmunds

Ethyl Eichelberger

Performativity — Judith Butler

Theatricality — Mark Russell

Eiko & Koma

Installation — Judy Hussie-Taylor

Sergey Eisenstein

Reenactment — Stefan Kaegi

Elevator Repair Service

Character — Mac Wellman

Ephemerality — Claudia La Rocco

Live — Mark Russell

Narrative — Marianne Weems

Olafur Eliasson

Experience Economy — Ralph Rugoff

Installation — Allison Smith

VALIE EXPORT

Act — Catherine Wood

Collecting — Sabine Breitwieser

Raoul Auger Feuillet

Choreography — Susan Leigh Foster

Horton Foote

Documentation — Ain Gordon

Spectator — Richard Maxwell

Richard Foreman

Ephemerality — Ralph Lemon

William Forsythe

Ephemerality — Ralph Lemon

Simone Forti

Choreography — Sabine Breitwieser

Curating — Judy Hussie-Taylor

Installation — Judy Hussie-Taylor

Susan Leigh Foster

Choreography — Susan Leigh Foster

Andrea Fraser

Act — Andrea Fraser

Choreography — Sabine Breitwieser

Collecting — Sabine Breitwieser

Performativity — Malik Gaines

Relational — Andrea Fraser

Ellen Fullman

Improvisation — Paul Dresher

Regina José Galindo

Act — Julia Bryan-Wilson

Kit Galloway and Sherrie Rabinowitz

Live — Catherine Wood

Media — Rudolf Frieling

Dora García

Live — Catherine Wood

Media — Rudolf Frieling

Spectator — Daniel Wetzel

Theaster Gates

Installation — Allison Smith

Relational — Ralph Rugoff

Gelitin

Experience Economy — Ralph Rugoff

Philip Glass

Postdramatic — Jens Hoffmann

Interview: Tim Griffin

Gob Squad

Live — Philip Bither

Media — Marianne Weems

Spectator — Jens Hoffmann

Heiner Goebbels

Postdramatic — Jens Hoffmann

RoseLee Goldberg

Curating — RoseLee Goldberg

Goldin + Senneby

Theatricality — Raimundas Malašauskas

Ain Gordon

Documentation — Ain Gordon

Narrative — Ain Gordon

David Gordon

Installation — Judy Hussie-Taylor

Group Material

Relational — Ralph Rugoff

Miguel Gutierrez

Character — Miguel Gutierrez

Hans Haacke

Media — Rudolf Frieling

Joanna Haigood

Participation — Joanna Haigood

Site — Joanna Haigood

Anna Halprin

Site — Joanna Haigood

Ann Hamilton

Participation — Joanna Haigood

Spectator — Kristy Edmunds

Trajal Harrell

Duration — Claudia La Rocco

Deborah Hay

Composition — Siobhan Davies

Poststudio — Kristy Edmunds

Keith Hennessy

Spectator — Miguel Gutierrez

Interview: Ishmael Houston-Jones

David Herskovits

Duration — Claudia La Rocco

Christine Hill

Relational — Pablo Helguera

Thomas Hirschhorn

Installation — Allison Smith

Relational — Ralph Rugoff

Carsten Höller

Experience Economy — Ralph Rugoff

Hotel Modern

Documentation — Scott Magelssen

Ishmael Houston-Jones

Duration — Ralph Lemon

Installation — Judy Hussie-Taylor

Live — Philip Bither

Spectator — Richard Maxwell

Interview: Ishmael Houston-Jones

Ivo van Hove

Performativity — Malik Gaines

Postdramatic — Mac Wellman

Tehching Hsieh

Documentation — Janine Antoni

Duration — André Lepecki

Improv Everywhere

Ephemerality — Lisa Bielawa

John Jesurun

Ephemerality — Claudia La Rocco

Joan Jonas

Collecting — RoseLee Goldberg

Experience Economy — Elisabeth Sussman

Cleve Jones

Participation — Joanna Haigood

Allan Kaprow

Choreography — Sabine Breitwieser

Duration — André Lepecki

William Kentridge

Media — Marianne Weems

Interview: Tim Griffin

Interview: William Kentridge

Edward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz

Installation — Allison Smith

Ragnar Kjartansson

Curating — RoseLee Goldberg

Duration — Claudia La Rocco

Franz Xaver Kroetz

Narrative — Ain Gordon

Suzanne Lacy

Act — David Levine

Participation — Rudolf Frieling

David Lang

Poststudio — Kristy Edmunds

Claudia La Rocco

Ephemerality — Claudia La Rocco

Rosemary Lee

Site — Simon Dove

Young Jean Lee

Performativity — Emily Roysdon

Postdramatic — Hans-Thies Lehmann

Interview: Young Jean Lee

Ralph Lemon

Collecting — Philip Bither

Duration — Claudia La Rocco

Duration — Ralph Lemon

Improvisation — Ralph Lemon

Interview: Tim Griffin

André Lepecki

Installation — David Levine

Xavier Le Roy

Collecting — RoseLee Goldberg

Spectator — Jens Hoffmann

Interview: Kathy Halbreich

David Levine

Act — David Levine

Installation — David Levine

Theatricality — Raimundas Malašauskas

Jarbas Lopes

Participation — Claire Tancons

Liza Lou

Installation — Allison Smith

Alvin Lucier

Duration — André Lepecki

James Luna

Collecting — Sabine Breitwieser

Site — Joanna Haigood

Mabou Mines